Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. CEC Systems Pty Ltd (ACN 607485254) (CEC Systems) and it’s related Bodies Corporate is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its users of its website, www.cecsystems.co.  It therefore adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. This policy explains what personal information CEC Systems collects, and how it is collected, used, disclosed and stored.
  2. What is personal information?
    1. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” includes information about an individual where the identity of that individual is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.
  3. What personal information is collected?
    1. CEC Systems collects a small range of personal information in order to provide information and services requested.
    2. The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the information and services you obtain from us.
    3. For all Users, the information we collect includes your contact details (such as your name, company name, phone number, email address and country).
    4. We may also collect other personal information that you voluntarily communicate to us when you interact with us, such as when you provide us with your feedback, or communicate with one of our staff.
    5. Some information that is requested is “optional” and some is “mandatory”. Where information is “mandatory”, you can choose not to provide the requested information, however this will mean that you may be prevented from obtaining certain information and services from us.
  4. How do we collect your personal information?
    1. CEC Systems collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, and when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.
  5. How do we use your personal information?
    1. CEC Systems uses the personal information it collects to provide you with information, updates and to provide you with our services.
    2. CEC Systems may also use your information in order to improve the products and services we offer to you and to better understand your needs. We may make you aware of these new and additional products, services and opportunities.
    3. CEC Systems may also use your personal information to contact you by a variety of methods including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. If you do not wish to be contacted by Snug by any of these means, please contact us at contact@cecsystems.co
  6. To whom do we disclose your personal information?
    1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is required for the delivery of our services and when requested by you to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in order to provide you with our services, and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    2. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect our business, the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CEC Systems, its websites, our clients and third parties.
    4. If there is a change of control in our business, or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.
    5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
    6. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party comply with this privacy policy with respect to the handling and management of your personal information.
    7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the types of disclosure covered by this privacy policy.
  7. How do we store your personal information?
    1. CEC Systems is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. Although CEC Systems has procedures in place to safeguard the security of your information, Snug cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information therefore is carried out at your own risk. We therefore cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  8. How can you gain access to your personal information?
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@cecsystems.co.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  9. Can I make a complaint about privacy?
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact@cecsystems.co or to our office address listed on our contact page.
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion. Any amendment to this privacy policy will be effective immediately upon the amended policy being posted to our website which we may also email to you.